Privacy Policy

Golf Travel Centre’s Privacy Policy sets out what information we collect, how we collect it, and what we do with it. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. We are strongly committed to your right to privacy and to providing a safe, enjoyable and productive user experience on-line. Our Privacy Policy has been drawn up with those aims in mind.
Your Information

Information such as your name, contact details, travel preferences and special needs/disabilities/dietary requirements that you supply us or is supplied to us, including any information about other persons on your booking relating to the same (your information). Your information is collected when you request information or a quote from us, contact us (or vice versa) or make a booking with us. You are responsible for ensuring that other members of your party are aware of the content of our Privacy Policy and consent to your acting on their behalf in all your dealings with us.

We will endeavour to update your information whenever we get the opportunity to keep it current, accurate and complete.
Our Use of Your Information

For the purpose of providing you with our services we may disclose and process your information outside the UK/EEA. In order for you to travel abroad, it may be mandatory (as required by government authorities at the point(s) of departure and/or destination) to disclose and process your information for immigration, border control, security and anti-terrorism purposes, or any other purposes which they determine appropriate. These requirements may differ depending on your destination and you are advised to check. Even if not mandatory, we may exercise our discretion to assist where appropriate.

We may collect and process your information for the purposes set out in our registration with the Office of the Information Commissioner, and disclose the same to our business partners, suppliers and our group companies for business purposes and also to companies and our service providers who act as "data processors" on our behalf, or to credit and fraud agencies (some of whom are located outside the UK/EEA). These business purposes include administration, providing services (and contacting you where necessary), customer care, service quality, business management and operation, re-organisation/structuring/sale of our business (or group companies), risk assessment, security, fraud and crime prevention/detection, monitoring, research and analysis, marketing, customer purchasing preferences and trends, dispute resolution, credit checking and debt collection. Information (such as health or religion) may be considered "sensitive personal data" under the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect it to cater to your needs or act in your interest, and we are only prepared to accept sensitive personal data on the condition that we have your positive consent. By booking with us you also agree for your insurers, their agents and medical staff to disclose relevant information and sensitive personal data to us in circumstances where we need to act on your behalf or in the interest of passengers or in an emergency.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties
Direct Marketing Material

We may from time to time contact you with information on offers of goods and services, brochures, new products, forthcoming events or competitions from our holiday divisions and our group companies. Our websites will assume you to agree to e-communications when you make a booking.

You may indicate your preference to also receive our direct marketing material for the above purposes by telephone or e-communications (e-mail, SMS or e-brochure) on our website(s) or forms, or to our staff at the time you first supplied us your information. You may, in addition, indicate your preference regarding receiving third party direct marketing material by post.
Foreign Controls

Outside the European Economic Area (EEA), note that controls on data protection in such countries may not be as strong as the legal requirements in this country.

We collect information relating to customer use, trends and patterns and use cookies and software tools to capture, measure and analyse site usage and related information.

If you also receive our email marketing, we will tailor the information we send you unless you tell us not to. This will enable us to send you more personalised and relevant communications. You will be given the opportunity on every communication to opt-out of this personalisation.

If our contact and dealing with you is via our website(s), we may use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our web server to your computer and stored in a text file on your hard drive. Cookies allow us to identify your computer but not you personally. You can set your web browser to refuse cookies. We use cookies to measure site usage and related information. If you are making a purchase, we may also use cookies to keep track of the transaction from one web page to another. Our website(s) may contain links to other sites not controlled by us. These sites may send you cookies and collect data and personal information. We are not responsible for the actions, content or the privacy policies of those websites to which our website(s) may link.
Security Statement

We have taken all reasonable steps and have in place appropriate security measures to protect your information.
Changes to this Policy

Any changes to this Policy will be either posted on our website, brochure and/or made available on request.

Updated - 29th February 2016

Need advice or wish to book over the phone
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy